Sort by:

Group
OR
Areas of Expertise
Sonia Altizer
Sonia Altizer

Interim Dean
UGA Athletic Association Professor of Ecology
Graduate Program Faculty

Ecology building, Rm. 190
Office: (706) 542-9251
Fax: (706) 542-4819

Jill Anderson
Jill Anderson

Associate Professor
Graduate Program Faculty
Joint appointment: Dept. of Genetics, Franklin College of Arts and Sciences

Davison Life Sciences Complex, Rm. C314A
Office: (706) 542-0853

Kaylee Arnold
Kaylee Arnold

Ph.D. Ecology (IDEAS)
Major Advisor: Nicole Gottdenker

Ford Ballantyne
Ford Ballantyne

Associate Professor
Graduate Program Faculty

Ecology building, Rm. 164
Office: 706-542-2437
Fax: 706-542-4819

Lewis J. Bartlett
Lewis J. Bartlett

Assistant Research Scientist
Joint appointment: Dept. of Entomology, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences
Graduate Program Faculty

RBCEIDEAS Building

Shelby Bauer
Shelby Bauer

M.S. Conservation Ecology and Sustainable Development
Major Advisors: Seth Wenger and John Maerz

Jeffrey Beauvais
Jeffrey Beauvais

Ph.D. Ecology (ICON)
Major Advisor: Jeb Byers

Jared Bennett
Jared Bennett

M.S. Ecology
Major Advisors: Bud Freeman and John Wares

Raven Bier
Raven Bier

Courtesy Faculty
Assistant Research Scientist, Savannah River Ecology Research Laboratory
Graduate Program Faculty

P.O. Drawer E, Aiken, SC 29802
Office: (803) 725-9726

Julie Blaze
Julie Blaze

Ph.D. Ecology
Major Advisor: Jeb Byers

Elizabeth Blood, PhD ’81
Elizabeth Blood, PhD ’81

Odum School Alumni Board Working Group
Program Director, Ecosystem Science, Dynamics of Integrated Socio-Environmental Systems (DISES), Sustainable Regional Systems, and the Socio-Environmental Synthesis Center (SESYNC); Division of Environmental Biology, Biological Sciences Directorate, National Science Foundation

Matthew Bonds, PhD ’06
Matthew Bonds, PhD ’06

Odum School Alumni Board Working Group
Associate Professor of Global Health and Social Medicine, Harvard Medical School

David Bowne, MS CESD ’97
David Bowne, MS CESD ’97

Odum School Alumni Board Working Group
Associate Professor of Ecology, Elizabethtown College

Misha Boyd
Misha Boyd

Undergraduate Advisor

Ecology building, Rm. 18
Office: (706) 542-0800
Fax: (706) 542-4819

Christopher Brandon
Christopher Brandon

Laboratory Manager (Strauss Lab)

Viviana Paola Bravo
Viviana Paola Bravo

M.S. Conservation Ecology and Sustainable Development
Major Advisors: Krista Capps and Raven Bier

Toby Brett
Toby Brett

Postdoctoral Research Associate
Rohani Lab

Amy Briggs
Sarah Buckleitner
Sarah Buckleitner

Communications Coordinator (River Basin Center)

River Basin Center, 203 D.W. Brooks Drive
Office: (706) 583-0463
Fax: (706)-583-0612

Phillip Bumpers
Phillip Bumpers

Research Coordinator (River Basin Center and Rosemond Lab)
Ph.D. Ecology
Major Advisors: Seth Wenger and Amy Rosemond

River Basin Center
Office: (706)-542-5881

James (Jeb) Byers
James (Jeb) Byers

Associate Dean for Research and Operations
Meigs Distinguished Teaching Professor of Ecology
Lothar Tresp Honors Professor
Graduate Program Faculty

Ecology building, Rm. 194B
Office: 706-583-0012
Fax: 706-542-4819

Tyra Byers
Tyra Byers

Adjunct Faculty
Office of Sustainability, University of Georgia
Interdisciplinary Sustainability Certificate Program Coordinator

Mac Callaham
Mac Callaham

Adjunct Faculty
Research Ecologist, USDA Forest Service
Graduate Program Faculty

Office: (706)-559-4321

Krista Capps
Krista Capps

Assistant Professor
Graduate Program Faculty
Joint appointment: Savannah River Ecology Laboratory

Ecology building, Rm. 121
Office: (706) 542-9673
Fax: (706) 542-4819

C. Ronald Carroll
C. Ronald Carroll

Professor Emeritus

River Basin Center, Rm. 107
Office: (706) 338-1366
Fax: (706) 542-4819

Tim Carter, PhD ’06
Tim Carter, PhD ’06

Odum School Alumni Board Working Group
President, Second Nature

Shuo Chen
Shuo Chen

Postdoctoral Researcher
Visiting Scholar
Capps Lab

Ecology building, Rm. 191C

Anny Chung
Anny Chung

Courtesy Faculty
Haines Family Assistant Professor of Plant Ecology, Department of Plant Biology
Graduate Program Faculty

3505 Miller Plant Sciences

David Coleman
David Coleman

Distinguished Research Professor Emeritus

Caitlin Conn
Caitlin Conn

Ph.D. Ecology Candidate
Major Advisors: Seth Wenger and Amy Rosemond

Scott Connelly
Scott Connelly

Lecturer
Academic Coordinator
Graduate Program Faculty

Ecology building, Rm. 20
Office: 706-542-5233
Fax: 706-542-4819

Alan Covich
Alan Covich

Professor Emeritus
Graduate Program Faculty

Ecology building, Rm. 139
Office: (706) 542-6006
Fax: 706) 542-4819

Denzell Cross
Denzell Cross

Ph.D. Ecology (ICON)
Major Advisor: Krista Capps

D.A. Crossley, Jr.
D.A. Crossley, Jr.

Research Professor Emeritus

Jasmine Crumsey Forde
Jasmine Crumsey Forde

Adjunct Faculty
Adjunct Lecturer

Carolyn Cummins
Carolyn Cummins

Ph.D. Ecology
Major Advisor: Amy Rosemond

Dorinda Dallmeyer
Dorinda Dallmeyer

Director, Environmental Ethics Certificate Program

107 Founders House
Office: 706-542-0935

Andy Davis
Andy Davis

Assistant Research Scientist
Graduate Program Faculty

Ecology building, Rm. 183
Office: (706) 542-8112
Fax: (706) 542-4819

Lee Dietterich
Lee Dietterich

Postdoctoral Fellow, U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center Environmental Laboratory
 
Visiting Scientist, River Basin Center

River Basin Center, 203 D.W. Brooks Drive

Kade Donaldson
Kade Donaldson

Research Professional (Altizer Lab Manager)

Ecology building, Rm. 190a

John Drake
John Drake

Regents' Professor
Distinguished Research Professor
Director, Center for the Ecology of Infectious Diseases
Graduate Program Faculty

Ecology building, Rm. 26
Office: 706) 818-4452
Fax: (706) 542-3344

Jonah Driggers
Jonah Driggers

M.S. Conservation Ecology and Sustainable Development / B.S. Honors
Major Advisor: Laurie Fowler

Andrew Durso, BS ’09
Andrew Durso, BS ’09

Odum School Alumni Board Working Group
Assistant Professor, Florida Gulf Coast University

Vanessa Ezenwa
Vanessa Ezenwa

Adjunct Faculty
Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Yale University
Graduate Program Faculty

Kaitlin Farrell
Kaitlin Farrell

Academic Professional

310 Science Learning Center
Office: (706) 542-5342

William Fitt
William Fitt

Professor
Graduate Program Faculty

Biological Sciences building, Rm. 305
Office: (706) 542-3328
Fax: (706) 542-3344

Alpha Forna
Alpha Forna

Postdoctoral Research Associate
Drake Lab and Rohani Lab

Ecology building, Rm. 37

Laurie Fowler
Laurie Fowler

Senior Public Service Associate Emeritus
Graduate Program Faculty

River Basin Center
Office: (706) 583-0463

Paul Frankson
Paul Frankson

Research Professional III (Mohan Laboratory Coordinator)

Office: (706) 542-3363

Darren Fraser
Byron Freeman
Byron Freeman

Senior Public Service Associate and Director of the Georgia Museum of Natural History
Graduate Program Faculty

River Basin Center, Rm. 104
Office: (706) 583-0978
Fax: (706) 542-4819

Mary Freeman
Mary Freeman

Adjunct Faculty
Research Ecologist, US Geological Survey
Graduate Program Faculty

Office: (706) 542-3499

Beth Gavrilles
Beth Gavrilles

Communications Coordinator

Ecology building, Rm. 23
Office: (706) 542-7247

Anecia Gentles
Anecia Gentles

Ph.D. Ecology (IDEAS)
Major Advisor: Nicole Gottdenker

J. Whitfield Gibbons
J. Whitfield Gibbons

Professor Emeritus

Office: (803) 725-5852
Fax: (803) 725-3309

John L. Gittleman
John L. Gittleman

UGA Foundation Professor in Ecology
Graduate Program Faculty

Ecology building, Rm. 107
Office: (706) 542-2968
Fax: (706) 542-4819

Travis Glenn
Travis Glenn

Associate Professor, Department of Environmental Health Science

Office: 706-583-0662

Deven Gokhale
Deven Gokhale

Ph.D. Ecology (IDEAS)
Major Advisor: Pejman Rohani

Stephen W. Golladay
Stephen W. Golladay

Adjunct Faculty
Associate Scientist, Joseph Jones Ecological Research Center
Graduate Program Faculty

Nicole Gottdenker
Nicole Gottdenker

Associate Professor of Anatomic Pathology, College of Veterinary Medicine, UGA

Office: 706-542-8942

Patricia Adair Gowaty
Patricia Adair Gowaty

Distinguished Research Professor Emeritus

Joanne Greenway
Joanne Greenway

Administrative Assistant

Office: (706) 542-2968

Gary Grossman
Gary Grossman

Distinguished Research Professor, Animal Ecology, Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources

Warnell 1-113
Office: 706-542-1160

Sameera Gujarathi
Sameera Gujarathi

Ph.D. Ecology (ICON)
Major Advisors: Susana Ferreira and Seth Wenger

Julie Escobedo Gunby
Julie Escobedo Gunby

Graduate Program Advisor

Ecology building, Rm. 19
Office: 706-542-3404

Christian Gunning
Christian Gunning

Postdoctoral Research Associate
Rohani Lab

Brendan Haile
Brendan Haile

Ph.D. Ecology (IDEAS)
Major Advisor: Richard Hall

Richard Hall
Richard Hall

Assistant Professor
Graduate Program Faculty
Joint appointment: Dept. of Infectious Diseases, College of Veterinary Medicine

Ecology building, Rm. 137
Office: (706) 395-5350
Fax: (706) 542-4819

Barbara Han
Barbara Han

Adjunct Faculty
Disease Ecologist, Cary Institute of Ecosystem Studies

Office: (845) 677-7600 ext. 135

Andreas Handel
Andreas Handel

Associate Professor, College of Public Health Dept. of Epidemiology and Biostatistics

124 B.S. Miller Hall, Health Sciences Campus, 101 Buck Road, Athens, GA 30602
Office: (706) 542-5006

Eric Harvill
Eric Harvill

University of Georgia Athletic Association Professor of Medical Microbiology

Office: (706) 542-3473

Kathryn Hatcher
Kathryn Hatcher

Public Service Assistant, Retired

Gene Helfman
Gene Helfman

Professor Emeritus

Paul Hendrix
Paul Hendrix

Professor Emeritus, Odum School of Ecology

Jeff Hepinstall-Cymerman
Jeff Hepinstall-Cymerman

Associate Professor, Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources

Warnell 4-304
Office: 706-583-8097

Sonia Hernandez
Sonia Hernandez

Professor, Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources
College of Veterinary Medicine
Graduate Program Faculty

Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources, Room 325 Building 4

Nik Heynen
Nik Heynen

Professor, Department of Geography

Geog-Geol Bldg, 210 Field Street, Athens, Georgia 30602, Room 108
Office: 706-542-1954

Carol Hoffman
Carol Hoffman

Public Service Assistant, Retired

Ricardo Holdo
Ricardo Holdo

Associate Professor
Graduate Program Faculty

Ecology building, Rm. 188-B
Office: (706) 542-0075
Fax: (706) 542-3344

William Hopkins
William Hopkins

Adjunct Faculty
Associate Professor
Virginia Polytechnic University
Graduate Program Faculty

Office: (540) 231‐7292

Juliana Hoyos
Juliana Hoyos

Ph.D. Ecology (IDEAS)
Major Advisors:Sonia Altizer and Nicole Gottdenker

Mark Hynds
Mark Hynds

Editor
National Parks Service Southeast Coast Network

135 Phoenix Road, Athens, GA 30605
Office: 706-425-2487

Tyler Ingram
Tyler Ingram

IT Professional Principal

Ecology building, Rm. 28
Office: (706) 542-6011
Fax: (706) 542-4819

Allison Injaian
Allison Injaian

Lecturer

Ecology building, Rm. 134

Elena Jauregui
Elena Jauregui

Research Professional (Rohani Lab)

Office: (706)-542-2968

Josiah Johnson
Josiah Johnson

M.S. Conservation Ecology and Sustainable Development
Major Advisor: Ben Parrott

Erik Jones
Jenna Jones
Jenna Jones

Grants Professional

Ecology building, Rm. 104
Office: 706-542-1965

Carl Jordan
Carl Jordan

Senior Research Scientist Emeritus

Suman Jumani
Suman Jumani

ORISE Fellow, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Wenger Lab

Kathryn Juras
Kathryn Juras

Academic Program Assistant

Ecology building, Rm. 35
Office: (706) 542-3102

Max Kelly
Emma Kelsick
Emma Kelsick

M.S. Ecology
Major Advisors: Raven Bier and Stacey Lance

Shafkat Khan, PhD ’16
Shafkat Khan, PhD ’16

Odum School Alumni Board Working Group
Director of Conservation, Detroit Zoological Society

Elizabeth King
Elizabeth King

Associate Professor
Graduate Program Faculty
Joint Appointment: Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources

Biological Sciences building, Rm. 710
Office: (706) 542-1348

John King
John King

CEID Project and Communications Manager (Coronavirus Working Group)

Office: (678) 614-4785

Laura Kojima
Laura Kojima

M.S. Conservation Ecology and Sustainable Development
Major Advisor: Ben Parrott

Stacey Lance
Stacey Lance

Associate Research Scientist, Savannah River Ecology Laboratory

Office: (803) 725-0988

Laura Leachman
Laura Leachman

Senior Accountant

Office: (706) 542-2968
Fax: (706) 542-4819

Erin Lipp
Erin Lipp

Associate Professor, Environmental Health Sciences

144 Environmental Health Science Building, 150 East Green Street, Athens, GA 30602
Office: (706) 583-8138
Fax: (706) 542-7472

Jianguo “Jack” Liu, PhD ’92
Jianguo “Jack” Liu, PhD ’92

Odum School Alumni Board Working Group
Rachel Carson Chair in Sustainability; University Distinguished Professor; and Director, Center for Systems Integration and Sustainability; Michigan State University

D. Jean Lodge
D. Jean Lodge

Adjunct Faculty
US Forest Service-Center for Forest Mycology Research
Graduate Program Faculty

Fabiola Lopez Avila
Fabiola Lopez Avila

M.S. Conservation Ecology and Sustainable Development
Major Advisors: Krista Capps and Raven Bier

John Maerz
John Maerz

Josiah Meigs Distinguished Professor, Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources

Warnell 3-323
Office: (706) 542-9909

Silvia Maldonado
Silvia Maldonado

Building Services Worker

Mayra Martinez
Mayra Martinez

Building Services Worker I

Éric Marty
Jennifer Mathews
Jennifer Mathews

Administrative Manager and Human Resources Liaison

Adam McFall
Adam McFall

M.S. Conservation Ecology and Sustainable Development
Major Advisor: Stacey Lance

S. Kyle McKay, PhD ’14
S. Kyle McKay, PhD ’14

Adjunct Faculty
Research Civil Engineer, Environmental Laboratory, US Army Corps of Engineers
Odum School Alumni Board Working Group

Calley Mersmann, BS ’11
Calley Mersmann, BS ’11

Odum School Alumni Board Working Group
Senior Strategist, Transit and Mobility, City of Cleveland, Ohio

Judith Meyer
Judith Meyer

Distinguished Research Professor Emeritus

Anuja Mital
Anuja Mital

Ph.D. Integrative Conservation and Ecology (ICON)
Major Advisors: Krista Capps and John Maerz

Jacqueline Mohan
Jacqueline Mohan

Associate Professor
Graduate Program Faculty

Biological Sciences building, Rm. 708
Office: (706)-542-3363
Fax: (706) 542-3363

Marirosa Molina, PhD ’01
Marirosa Molina, PhD ’01

Odum School Alumni Board Working Group
Senior Research Microbiologist, Office of Research and Development, Center for Environmental Measurement and Modeling, U.S. EPA

Lawrence Morris
Lawrence Morris

Professor, Forest Soils, Warnell School of Forestry & Natural Resources

Warnell 4-303
Office: 706-542-2532
Fax: 706-542-8356

Maria Luisa Müller Theissen
Maria Luisa Müller Theissen

Ph.D. Ecology (IDEAS)
Major Advisor: Sonia Altizer

Office: 706-542-3485

Courtney Murdock
Courtney Murdock

Adjunct Faculty
Associate Professor, Cornell University Dept. of Entomology
Graduate Program Faculty

Shahid Nadim Sheikh
Shahid Nadim Sheikh

Postdoctoral Research Associate
Rohani Lab

Ecology building, Rm. 37
Office: +1 706-612-3567

Andrew Nagy
Andrew Nagy

M.S. Conservation Ecology and Sustainable Development
Major Advisor: Mary Freeman

Office: (937)-689-5923

Kristen Navara
Kristen Navara

Associate Professor, Department of Poultry Science

203 Poultry Science Building, Athens, GA
Office: (706) 542-1369
Fax: 706-542-1827

Virginia Nazarea
Virginia Nazarea

Professor, Department of Anthropology
Director, Ethnoecology and Biodiversity Lab

Office: 706-542-3852

Kiersten Nelson
Kiersten Nelson

Ph.D. Ecology
Major Advisor: Stacey Lance

Mike Newberry
Mike Newberry

Ph.D. Ecology (IDEAS)
Major Advisors: Sonia Altizer and Courtney Murdock

Nate Nibbelink
Nate Nibbelink

Professor, GIS/Spatial Ecology, Warnell School of Forestry & Natural Resources

Warnell 4-229
Office: 706-542-9853

Joseph J. O’Brien
Joseph J. O’Brien

Adjunct Faculty
Assistant Research Scientist, USDA Forest Service, Center for Forest Disturbance
Graduate Program Faculty

Office: 706-559-4336

TJ Odom
TJ Odom

Ph.D. Ecology (IDEAS)
Major Advisors: Sonia Altizer and Andrew Park

Breanna Ondich
Breanna Ondich

Public Service Professional

River Basin Center, Office 107B, 203 D. W. Brooks Drive, Athens, GA 30602

Craig W. Osenberg
Craig W. Osenberg

Professor
Graduate Program Faculty
Graduate Coordinator

Ecology building, Rm. 25/32
Office: (706) 713-2051
Fax: (706) 542-4819

Andrew Park
Andrew Park

Professor
Graduate Program Faculty
Joint appointment: Dept. of Infectious Diseases, College of Veterinary Medicine

Ecology building, Rm. 34
Office: (706) 542-5373
Fax: (706) 542-4819

Benjamin Parrott
Benjamin Parrott

Assistant Professor
Graduate Program Faculty
Joint appointment: Savannah River Ecology Laboratory

Savannah River Ecology Laboratory
Office: (803) 725-6328
Fax: (803) 725-7471

Bernard Patten
Bernard Patten

Regents' Professor Emeritus

Office: (706) 614-7534

Michael Paul, MS ’94/PhD ’99
Michael Paul, MS ’94/PhD ’99

Odum School Alumni Board Working Group
Aquatic Ecologist, Tetra Tech Inc.

Wendy Paulsen
Wendy Paulsen

River Basin Center Office Manager
Administrative Associate II

River Basin Center
Office: (706)-583-0463
Fax: (706)-583-0612

Brian Perkins
Brian Perkins

IT Director

Ecology building, Rm. 27
Office: (706)-542-5292
Fax: (706)-542-4819

Kelly Petersen
Kelly Petersen

Ph.D. Ecology
Major Advisor: John Wares

John Pickering
John Pickering

Associate Professor Emeritus

Matthew Pierce
Nicole Pontzer
Nicole Pontzer

Collection Manager, Icthyology and Coral
Georgia Museum of Natural History

Office: 706-542-1663

James W. Porter
James W. Porter

Josiah Meigs Distinguished Professor, Emeritus

Ecology building, Rm. 188
Office: 706-207-5177
Fax: 706-542-4819

Karen Porter
Karen Porter

Professor Emeritus

Ecology building, Rm. 188
Office: (706) 207-4604
Fax: (706) 542-4819

Alexander Primo
Alexander Primo

Ph.D. Ecology
Major Advisor: Craig Osenberg

Catherine Pringle
Catherine Pringle

Distinguished Research Professor
Graduate Program Faculty

Ecology building, Rm. 133
Office: (706) 583-0462
Fax: (706) 542-3344

Matt Pruitt
Matt Pruitt

M.S. Conservation Ecology and Sustainable Development
Major Advisor: Laurie Fowler

H. Ronald Pulliam
H. Ronald Pulliam

Regents' Professor Emeritus

Alyssa Quan
Alyssa Quan

Ph.D. Integrative Conservation and Ecology (ICON)
Major Advisor: Catherine Pringle

Laura Rack
Laura Rack

Ph.D. Ecology
Major Advisor: Mary Freeman

Shishir Rao
Shishir Rao

Ph.D. Ecology (ICON)
Major Advisor: Seth Wenger

Emlyn J. Resetarits
Emlyn J. Resetarits

CEID Postdoctoral Associate
Byers Lab

RBCEIDEAS Building

O. E. (Gene) Rhodes
O. E. (Gene) Rhodes

UGA Athletic Association Professor in Applied Ecology
Director of the Savannah River Ecology Laboratory
Graduate Program Faculty

Savannah River Ecology Laboratory, PO Drawer E, Aiken, SC 29802
Office: (803) 725-8191
Fax: (803) 725-3309

Robbie Richards
Robbie Richards

Postdoctoral Research and Teaching Associate
Strauss Lab

Ecology Building, Rm. 194

James Richardson
James Richardson

Senior Lecturer, Retired

Pejman Rohani
Pejman Rohani

Associate Dean for Academic Affairs
UGA Athletic Association Professor in Ecology and Infectious Diseases
Regents' Professor
Graduate Program Faculty
Joint appointment: Dept. of Infectious Diseases, College of Veterinary Medicine

Ecology building, Rm. 103
Office: (706) 542-8838
Fax: (706) 542-4819

Amy Rosemond
Amy Rosemond

Distinguished Research Professor
Graduate Program Faculty

Ecology building, Rm. 189
Office: (706) 542-3903
Fax: (706) 542-4819

Emma Rosi, PhD ’02
Emma Rosi, PhD ’02

Odum School Alumni Board Working Group
Senior Scientist, Cary Institute of Ecosystem Studies

Amanda Rugenski
Amanda Rugenski

Lecturer and Undergraduate Coordinator
Graduate Program Faculty

Ecology building, Rm. 138
Office: (706) 542-9314

Diane Sanzone, PhD ’01
Diane Sanzone, PhD ’01

Odum School Alumni Board Working Group
Vice President, Environment, West Division, Kleinfelder

Fausto O. Sarmiento
Fausto O. Sarmiento

Professor, Department of Geography
Director, Neotropical Montology Collaboratory

Geog-Geol Bldg, 210 Field Street, Athens, Georgia 30602, 110
Office: (706) 542-1753

Takao Sasaki
Takao Sasaki

Assistant Professor
Graduate Program Faculty

Ecology building, Rm. 194D

John Schacke
John Schacke

Part-time Assistant Professor

Office: 706-583-2096

Annakate Schatz
Annakate Schatz

PhD. Ecology
Major Advisor: Andrew Park

John Paul Schmidt
John Paul Schmidt

Lecturer
Graduate Program Faculty

Ecology building, Rm. 155C
Office: 706-372-1719

John Schramski
John Schramski

Associate Professor, College of Engineering

Driftmier Engineering Center, Room 406
Office: (706) 542-4828
Fax: 706-542-8806

Hayley Schroeder, BS ’18
Hayley Schroeder, BS ’18

Odum School Alumni Board Working Group
Doctoral student, Cornell University

Akanksha Sharma
Leslie Sitz
Leslie Sitz

Executive Assistant to the Dean of the Odum School of Ecology

Office: (706) 542-2968
Fax: (706)-542-4819

Nicole Solano-Asamoah
Nicole Solano-Asamoah

Ph.D. Ecology (IDEAS)
Major Advisors: John Drake and Courtney Murdock

Edward “Tucker” Stonecypher
Edward “Tucker” Stonecypher

M.S. Conservation Ecology and Sustainable Development
Major Advisor: Stacey Lance

Office: 478-231-4677

Ed Stowe
Ed Stowe

Ph.D. Ecology Candidate
Major Advisors: Mary Freeman and Seth Wenger

Michael Strand
Michael Strand

Regents' Professor of Entomology, Department of Genetics

120 Cedar St. Room 413 Biological Sciences Bldg University of Georgia
Office: (706) 583-8237

Alexander Strauss
Alexander Strauss

Assistant Professor
Graduate Program Faculty

Daniel Suh
Daniel Suh

Ph.D. Ecology (IDEAS)
Major Advisor: Andrew Park

Mekala Sundaram
Mekala Sundaram

Postdoctoral Associate
Stephens Lab

CEID, 203 D. W. Brooks Drive, Athens, GA 30602

Corinne Sweeney
Corinne Sweeney

M.S. Ecology
Major Advisors: Krista Capps and Stacey Lance

Office: (404)-933-2414

Amberly Tankersley
Amberly Tankersley

Senior Accountant

Office: (706) 542-2968

Michael Tarrant
Michael Tarrant

Josiah Meigs Distinguished Teaching Professor, Human Dimensions, Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources
Director, Discover Abroad

Warnell Suite 4-102 Room 103
Office: (706) 542-6705

Ben Taylor
Ben Taylor

M.S. Ecology
Major Advisor: Takao Sasaki

Ecology building, Rm. 194

Aaron Thompson
Aaron Thompson

Professor of Environmental Soil Chemistry, Department of Crop and Soil Sciences

3101 Plant Sciences Building, Athens, GA
Office: (706) 410-1293
Fax: (706) 542-0914

Megan Tomamichel
Megan Tomamichel

Ph.D. Ecology (IDEAS)
Major Advisors: Jeb Byers and Richard Hall

Nathan Tomczyk
Nathan Tomczyk

Ph.D. Ecology
Major Advisor: Amy Rosemond

Ecology building, Rm. 199B

Dorset W. Trapnell
Dorset W. Trapnell

Associate Professor, Department of Plant Biology
Undergraduate Coordinator

Office: (706) 542-6506
Fax: 706-542-1805

Waring “Buck” Trible III, BS ’13
Waring “Buck” Trible III, BS ’13

Odum School Alumni Board Working Group
NIH Early Independence Fellow, Harvard University

Mica Turner
Mica Turner

Administrative Financial Director

Ecology building, Rm. 106C
Office: (706) 542-8886
Fax: (706) 542-4819

Sechindra Vallury
Sechindra Vallury

Assistant Professor
Director of Policy, River Basin Center

River Basin Center, 203 D. W. Brooks Drive, Athens, GA 30602

George Vellidis
George Vellidis

Professor, Department of Biological and Agricultural Engineering

Tifton, CAES Campus , 2360 Rainwater Road, Tifton, GA
Office: (229) 386-3442
Fax: 229-386-3958

Alfie Vick
Alfie Vick

Georgia Power Professor in Environmental Ethics
Director, Environmental Ethics Certificate Program

Founders Memorial House, 325 S. Lumpkin Street
Office: (706) 542-0935

John Vinson
John Vinson

Postdoctoral Associate
CEID

John Wares
John Wares

Professor
Graduate Program Faculty
Joint appointment: Dept. of Genetics, Franklin College of Arts and Sciences

Davison Life Sciences Complex, Rm. C326B
Office: (706) 542-7720

Seth Wenger
Seth Wenger

Associate Professor
Director of Science, River Basin Center
Graduate Program Faculty

River Basin Center
Office: 706-583-0463

Stuart Whipple
Stuart Whipple

Adjunct Assistant Research Scientist, University of Georgia

Office: (706) 542-6035

Anna Willoughby
Anna Willoughby

Ph.D. Ecology (IDEAS)
Major Advisors: Sonia Altizer and John Drake

Cali Wilson
Cali Wilson

Ph.D. Ecology (IDEAS)
Major Advisors: Richard Hall and Sonia Altizer

Madison Wilson
Madison Wilson

Administrative Specialist (Center for the Ecology of Infectious Diseases)

203 D.W. Brooks Drive, Athens, GA 30602 Office 109B
Office: (706) 542-2968

Irene Wright, AB ’21
Irene Wright, AB ’21

Odum School Alumni Board Working Group
Master’s Student, University of Georgia Grady College of Journalism and Mass Communication

Nina Wurzburger
Nina Wurzburger

Associate Professor
Graduate Program Faculty

Ecology building, Rm. 135
Office: (706) 542-5109
Fax: (706) 542-4819

Xiaoyu Xu
Xiaoyu Xu

Courtesy Faculty
Assistant Research Scientist, Savannah River Ecology Laboratory

P.O. Drawer E, Aiken, SC 29802
Office: (803) 725-7913

Carol Yang
Carol Yang

Ph.D. Ecology
Major Advisor: Seth Wenger

Cheryth Youngmann
Cheryth Youngmann

Communications Coordinator (River Basin Center) and PR & Media Specialist (Odum)

River Basin Center, 203 D. W. Brooks Drive, Athens, GA 30602
Office: 518-233-4634

Davide Zailo
Davide Zailo

M.S. Conservation Ecology and Sustainable Development
Major Advisor: John Maerz

Kristen Zemaitis
Kristen Zemaitis

M.S. Conservation Ecology and Sustainable Development
Major Advisors: Ben Parrott and Jeb Byers

Office: (616) 826-2913